YOUR FLORENCE EXPERIENCE

FINE ARTS AND CULTURE ACADEMY

Visti

INFORMAZIONI RIGUARDO AI VISTI

Tutte le informazioni che trovate qui sono tratte dal sito ufficiale del Ministero degli Affari Esteri (www.esteri.it/MAE/IT/Ministero/Servizi) e in particolare dalla pagina dedicate alla concessione dei visti: www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp. Dovete controllare accuratamente questo utile sito in caso dobbiate riempire il modulo per la richiesta del visto.

Tutti gli stranieri che vogliono entrare in Italia devono fornire la documentazione richiesta, giustificare le ragioni e la durata del loro soggiorno e, in alcuni casi stabiliti, dimostrare il possesso di adeguati mezzi economici e la disponibilità di un alloggio. In alcuni casi è necesario un visto di entrata che va richiesto alla rappresentanza consolare italiana della regione di residenza dello straniero. In questa pagina potete trovare una lista delle istituzioni consolari italiane: www.esteri.it/visti/rilascio_eng.asp

I cittadini dei paesi dell’Unione Europea non hanno bisogno di visto, i cittadini di alcuni paesi hanno bisogno del visto solo se rimangono più di 90 giorni in Italia, i cittadini di altri paesi infine hanno bisogno del visto in ogni caso. Controllate a questa pagina se avete bisogno del visto o no: www.esteri.it/visti/home_eng.asp

Quindi, prima di tutto dovete rivolgervi al Consolato Italiano della vostra regione di residenza per avere le informazioni esatte e dettagliate, dato che ci possono essere diverse procedure nei differenti paesi.

Ci sono molti tipi di visti, ma, se volete frequentare un corso nella nostra scuola per più di 90 giorni oppure avete bisogno comunque di un visto per entrare in Italia, dovete richiedere un VISTO DI STUDIO.

Diamo un esempio dei documenti richiesti dall’Ambasciata Italiana a Washington USA per la concessione del visto di studio. Questo estratto informativo è tratto dal sito dell’Ambasciata Italiana a Washington: www.ambwashingtondc.esteri.it/Ambasciata_Washington

STUDY VISA
Visa applicants must appear in person to submit their visa request.
Applicants must submit the following documents (2 sets of documents: 1 original plus 1 copy):

  • Passport or travel document accepted by the Schengen countries valid for a period of 3 months beyond the applicant\'s last day of stay abroad. The passport must have a blank page on which the visa will be affixed. (plus: copy of the official page with personal data and expiration date). In your passport, your complete birthdate must be mentioned: day, month and year.
  • One Application form completely and clearly filled out, to be signed by the applicant.
  • One recent ICAO standard photograph: 45mm (1,77 inch) by 35mm (1,37 inch) in size, full face, front view, color.
  • Complete documentation on the course or cultural program that will be attended. One of the following:
    • An official certificate of enrolment from an Italian educational institution. Some consulates require that the course fees have been entirely paid and this should be indicated on the certificate.
  • Financial guarantee must be presented in one of the following manners:
    • If you are financially responsible for yourself: present a letter or bank statement from your bank, on the bank’s letterhead, signed by a bank official and with a recent date, indicating account balance. (A minimum of $ 800.00 per each month of stay in Italy is required.).
    • If parents are financially responsible for you: present their Notarized Affidavit  stating their financial commitment for expenses incurred in Italy. A letter or bank statement from their bank, on the bank’s letterhead, signed by a bank official and with a recent ate, indicating account balance. (A minimum of $ 800.00 per each month of stay in Italy is required.)
    • If your school or another institution is providing financial aid, present a letter from that institution’s Financial Advisor stating amount granted. (A minimum of $ 800.00 per each month of stay in Italy is required).
  • Health insurance coverage must be presented in one of the following manner:
    •  A signed declaration from your health insurance company stating that you have a policy that will pay for medical expenses, emergency and hospital stays incurred in Italy during your period of stay there. The dates of the program must be mentioned. If you cannot obtain the above mentioned declaration or do not have a health insurance policy, then you must show proof of purchase of an Italian health insurance, or present an Affidavit of Health Insurance Coverage stating that you will purchase an Italian insurance policy upon your arrival in Italy, before registering with the local Police Dept. (Questura).
  • Proof of suitable lodging (not always requested).
  • Current document of identity (driver License, State I.D., student I.D.)

The Consular office will evaluate the documents submitted and may request additional ones at its discretion. Furthermore, you should also be aware that submitting the required documentation does not automatically guarantee the issuance of a visa.

LEARN
ART JUST
AROUND
THE FLORENCE
CENTER

CONTACT US